Regular price $14.95
Shipping calculated at checkout.
bacaba wine, popularly consumed in the area. The palm tree produces big bunches with fruits that highly resemble Acai: small spherical and of purple color with small seeds on the inside. Its pleasant flavor fruit is used in wines, juices and ice creams, as well as being useful in the production of cough syrups.
REPORTED BENEFITSBacaba Oil is greenish colored fragrant liquid, with its organoleptic characteristics and physical-chemical properties very similar to those of the olive oil. Bacaba Oil has high levels of Behenic Acid that has lubricant, emollient, and soothing properties, which help to restore the skin's natural oils and improve overall levels of hydration. It is also used for scalp health - with expressive fatty acid and protein content, key factors for keeping the scalp hydrated, nourished and protected.
INCI Name: Oenocarpus Bacaba Fruit Oil
PART USED: Fruit Pulp
SYNONYMS: Oenocarpus bacaba Mart.
COMMON NAMES: Turu Palm, Bacaba, Bacaba-de-Leque, Bacaba Verdadeira, Ungurauy, Camon, Koemboe,
EXTRACTION METHOD: Cold Pressed
Share this Product
- choosing a selection results in a full page refresh