Blackcurrant Seed Oil
Our organically crafted Blackcurrant Seed Oil, also called Black Currant Seed Oil, is cold pressed from the seeds of Ribes nigrum, a deciduous Eurasian shrub native to temperate parts of Europe and northern Asia. Blackcurrant Seed Oil is one of the richest sources of Gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA), an anti-inflammatory agent, along with other important polyunsaturated fatty acids and antioxidants making it a highly effective soothing agent.
REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES
Used cosmetically or topically, Blackcurrant Seed Oil exhibits soothing and moisturizing properties, and it is gentle enough for use on sensitive and prematurely aging skin. Blackcurrant Seed Oil can introduce moisture to the skin and lock it in to protect against the damaging effects of sun exposure, regulate oil production, and maintain elasticity. Ribes Nigrum Seed Oil can also be used on acne-prone skin or with skin sensitivities such as dryness, inflammation, and itchiness to hydrate skin while eliminating and preventing acne-causing bacteria from forming. High in antioxidants, Blackcurrant Oil is also known to be beneficial for maturing skin, as it helps to reduce the appearance of the signs of aging, such as fine lines and age spots.
Black Currant Seed Oil is reputed to regulate oil production in the scalp, to enhance moisture retention, to nourish, and to strengthen the scalp and the strands. Furthermore, Blackcurrant Oil works to soothe inflammation and eliminate fungal infections on the scalp.
Safety-Perform a skin patch test for allergies before use.
PART USED Seeds
SYNONYMS Ribes nigrum L.
COMMON NAMES Cassis
EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed
/CERTIFICATE OF ANALYSIS Product Name BLACKCURRANT SEED OIL Botanical Name Ribes nigrum Product Code PCO4031 CAS # 68606-81-5 ; 97676-19-2 INCI Name Ribes nigrum (Black Currant) Seed Oil Batch # 40312003 Manufacturing Date MARCH 2020 Best Before Date FEBRUARY 2021 Part Used Seeds Extraction Method Cold Pressed Quality 100% Pure and Natural PROPERTIES SPECIFICATIONS RESULTS Appearance Clear pale yellow to golden yellow colored liquid CONFORMS Odour Characteristic very mild odour CONFORMS Refractive Index 1.467 - 1.483 @ 20°C 1.477 Specific Gravity (g/mL) 0.910- 0.935 @ 20°C 0.925 Saponification Value (mgKOH/g) 185 - 195 190 Peroxide Value (meq O2/kg) Less than 3.0 CONFORMS Iodine Value (g I2/100g) 145 -185 166 Free Fatty Acids (% oleic) Less than 0.5 0.14 Acid Value (mgKOH/g) Less than 1.0 0.30 Solubility Soluble in cosmetic esters and fixed oils; Insoluble in water CONFORMS
Share this Product
- choosing a selection results in a full page refresh