Buah Merah Oil
Aliapure

Buah Merah Oil

Regular price $20.00 $0.00 Unit price per
Shipping calculated at checkout.

    INTRODUCTION

    Our organically crafted Buah Merah Oil is cold pressed from the beautiful red fruits of the Pandanus conoidus plant, native to the environmentally friendly regions of Oceania: in the forests of New Guinea, Australia and on the islands of Indonesia. With its beautiful deep red color and slightly viscous rich texture, our unrefined Buah Merah Oil is a very nourishing oil that is quickly and easily absorbed by the skin; it is a fine source of natural carotenoids (beta-carotene, alpha-carotene), tocopherols, fat-soluble vitamins (A, D, K, E, F), as well as a high percentage of unsaturated fatty acids, particularly Linoleic (Omega 6) and Oleic (Omega 9) acids.


    Buah Merah, also popularly called Red Fruit, is believed to be one of the highest antioxidant-containing fruits in the world. Buah Merah Red Fruit Oil has earned a great deal of recognition for the benefits of its outstanding bioactive constituents when used in skincare and cosmeceutical applications.

    REPORTED USES & BENEFITS

    Buah Merah Oil is considered to be an all-purpose and non-irritable oil, and is prized for its excellent emollient, softening and nourishing benefits for dry, irritated skin. Buah Merah Oil's light consistency and ability to absorb quickly into the skin means it is especially suited to facial beauty treatments, where it delivers moisture to dry and mature skin types. The rich Vitamin E content of Buah Merah Fruit Oil helps to minimise wrinkles, and tackles loss of elasticity and hyper-pigmentation. Its anti-inflammatory properties make it a great for reducing signs of eczema and psoriasis, helping to decrease redness and itchiness.

    Buah Merah Oil can be used directly on the skin to moisturize hands, nails and cuticles, help improve skin complexion and assist in reducing dark circles around the eyes. The versatile Buah Merah Oil can also be used as a hair oil to help nourish and strengthen hair, and has also been known to help treat hair loss. The oil's makeup makes it a perfect, lightweight natural moisturiser that adds much-needed nutrients to the hair and scalp.

    Side Effects

    1. None Known Currently

     

    MORE INFO

    • PART USED
      Fruits
    • SYNONYMS
      Pandanus conoideus Lam.
    • COMMON NAMES
      Marita, Red Fruit
      Pandanus Conoideus Fruit Oil, Pandanus Conoidus Red Fruit Oil
    • EXTRACTION METHOD
      Cold Pressed
    • ORIGIN
      Indonesia

    Share this Product