Shea Butter
Aliapure

Shea Butter

Regular price $11.00 $0.00 Unit price per
Shipping calculated at checkout.


Our Shea Butter has been extracted and refined in a traditional style without the use of harsh chemical processing (hexane or other petroleum solvents), heating or preservatives, to yield a off-white butter with a very subtle mild odour and a smooth, creamy texture. It is highly versatile and is well suited for a wide range of skin, cosmetic and hair care applications.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Shea butter is highly emollient and naturally rich in antioxidants, including Vitamins A and E, making it an ideal cosmetic ingredient for softening skin. Due to its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties, it is usually found in products like skin moisturizer creams and hair conditioners. Apart from being an important component of several cosmetic products, Shea Butter is also used to make skin-friendly pharmaceuticals as well as cosmeceuticals used to treat diseases like acne, eczema, and arthritis. The consistency and semisolid characteristics of Shea Butter helps skin to absorb it when it melts at room temperature. The rich tree nut oils in Shea Butter can soak into your skin, creating a smooth and soft barrier that seals in moisture.Butyrospermum Parkii Butter can also be useful in treating burns and sun damage and is also a favourite for helping reduce the appearance of scars and stretch marks. It contains Oleic Acid, a saturated fatty acid which is highly compatible with the sebum naturally produced by our skin, which means it's readily absorbed and is said to help the absorption of other active ingredients.
Safety-This is a cosmetic product and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.


Share this Product