Fruit from the andiroba tree contains kernels (seeds) from which the oil is extracted. This rich, light creamy oil takes its name from Nheengatu nhandi rob, meaning
bitter oil. Andiroba oil has properties similar to neem oil. The bitter taste of the oil is attributed to a group of terpene chemicals called meliacins. Recently, one of these meliacins, called gedunin, was documented to have pest control properties and antimalarial effects equal to that of quinine.
Andiroba oil has become a popular ingredient among the skincare industry's anti-aging products because of its alpha-hydroxyl acids that has been found to increase collagen in the skin. Collagen makes skin plump and prevents it from drooping and being saggy. The natural conditioning agents of the oil are incredibly active and help make a noticeable difference, soothe the skin surface and reduce the itching, for example. on the scalp. In addition, it has properties that make it the number one skin natural remedy.
Andiroba also has strong insect repellent properties, being popularly used in the making of candles by the people in the forest. When burned the candles release an agent that decreases hunger in mosquitoes, therefore reducing its need to bite. In addition to this property, the candle is completely non-toxic, produces no smoke, and does not contain perfume.
PART USED Nuts
SYNONYMS Carapa guianensis Aubl.
COMMON NAMES Crabwood, Crab Oil, Carap Oil
EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed
Share this Product
- choosing a selection results in a full page refresh