Benzoin Resin Oil
Aliapure

Benzoin Resin Oil

Regular price $8.00 $0.00 Unit price per
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Our organically crafted Benzoin Resin Oil, also sometimes referred to as Benzoin Resinoid or Benzoin Essential Oil, is derived from the resin or gum of the Styrax benzoin tree [Family: Stryracaceae], native to Sumatra in Indonesia. With its intensely sweet, warm and vanilla-like aroma with a subtle cinnamon-like undertone and a rich golden brown color, Benzoin Oil was so cherished throughout history for its calming and uplifting effect on the body, mind and soul.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

The scent of this resinous oil is highly-versatile; an excellent fixative for perfume and soap blends adding a rich, sweet note. It's used in high quality floral blends, incense perfumes, sacred essences and blends well with dozens of essential oils including Agarwood, Cedarwood, Frankincense, Myrrh, Patchouli, Sandalwood and Vetiver.

In skincare, Benzoin Resinoid is used to deeply cleanse and soothe skin, add shine to hair, stimulate blood flow and ease aching muscles. The oil has astringent, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties, which makes it highly effective as a toner, as well as helpful in reducing the size and appearance of pores while cleaning the skin and ridding it of harmful microbes.

In aromatherapy, Benzoin Resin Oil is known to alleviate stress while promoting positive thinking and relaxation. Especially potent at bedtime, Benzoin Oil can help its users fall asleep and sleep deeply.

Safety-Always skin test for allergies before use.

PART USED Resin (Gum)

SYNONYMS  Styrax benzoin Dryand.

COMMON NAMES  Gum Benjamin, Sumatra Benzoin, Loban, Kemenyan, Onycha

EXTRACTION METHOD  Organic Extraction (Hexane Free)

ORIGIN  Indonesia (Sumatra)

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Base Note


Share this Product