Blueberry Seed Oil
Our organically crafted, unrefined Blueberry Seed Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the blue-black berries of Vaccinium corymbosum shrub, native to eastern Canada and the eastern and southern United States. Blueberries are sweet and flavorful, and are most commonly eaten alone or used in sweets, jellies, syrups or as a flavoring. The health benefits associated with Blueberries are attributed to their unique assortment of phytochemicals, the most abundant of which are Anthocyanins, the plant pigments responsible for blueberries deep blue color.
Blueberry Seed Oil is a wondrous, highly effective, and beneficial oil. This luxurious oil has been gaining recognition as a superior oil for nutrition and in body care formulations due to its unique balance of omega-3 and omega-6 essential fatty acids and naturally occurring vitamin E. Blueberry Seed Oil is also packed with phospholipids, caretenoids (Vitamin A) and rare Ellagitannins which can protect against free radical and UV damage.
REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES
The composition of Blueberry Seed Oil makes it well suited for use in a wide array of personal care applications that include formulations intended for problem, damaged, maturing or sensitive skin. It deeply moistures the skin without making it greasy and clogging the pores, protects and repairs barrier of the skin that helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Blueberry Seed Oil also helps improve the texture of creams and lotions and is recommended for inclusion in formulations where emollience and deep moisturization are desired. It also has a wonderful refining effect on the skin and has been shown to help in acneic conditions.
Blueberry Seed Oil can be used to prevent dry hair and lips and is popular for nail and cuticle treatments, as well. It makes a great addition to moisturizing body and face creams, lip balms, as well as shampoos and conditioners. Additionally, Blueberry Oil alleviates pain from burns and is believed to help epithelial tissue regenerate more quickly. Its significant level of antioxidants, including phenolic compounds and tocopherols, make it valuable as an anti-inflammatory and skin protector. Blueberry Seed Oil is also especially useful for dry, irritated skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.
PART USED Seeds
SYNONYMS Vaccinium corymbosum L.
COMMON NAMES Northern Highbush Blueberry, Blue Huckleberry, Tall Huckleberry, Swamp Huckleberry
EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed
Share this Product
- choosing a selection results in a full page refresh