Camellia Tea Seed Oil
Our organically crafted Tea Seed Oil (also called Camellia Oil) is cold-pressed from the seeds of the flowering Camellia oleifera plant originating in China. Valued for its nourishing and hydrating qualities, Camellia Seed Oil has been used cosmetically for centuries.
About two-thirds of the oil's fatty acid content is Oleic Acid, with total monounsaturated fatty acid content close to 85% - the oil is similar in composition to Olive Oil. This compositional fatty acid profile is what gives Camellia Tea Seed Oil its unique skin feel and rejuvenating properties. Rich in natural tocopherols and polyphenols, Camellia Tea Seed Oil is a highly restorative and quick-penetrating cold-pressed oil.
REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES
Traditionally used for hair and skin care, Camellia Seed Oil is a gentle moisturizer and can be used by itself or blended into custom formulations. Astringent and not likely to clog pores, its more drying qualities are ideal for oily skin types. And with its softening and restoring capabilities, Camellia (Tea Seed) Oil can be the perfect assistant in supporting supple, healthy skin. Camellia Tea Oil is ideal for use in cosmetics, toiletries, bar soaps, massage oils, after-sun skin care, hair care or any cosmetic application where its time-proven attributes are desired.
Studies have found Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil increases collagen production within the skin and promotes hydration. This nutritive oil is prized for its ability to absorb quickly into the deepest layers of the skin leaving it hydrated, highly moisturized, with a non greasy feel. Additionally, Tea Seed Oil has been shown to have UV blocking properties, making it an excellent addition to sunscreens.
Skin patch test for allergies recommended.
PART USED Seeds
SYNONYMS Camellia oleifera C.Abel
COMMON NAMES Oil-Seed Camellia, Tea Oil Camellia
EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed
FATTY ACID COMPOSITION: FATTY ACID C-CHAIN SPECIFICATIONS (%) RESULTS (%) Palmitic Acid C16:0 6.00 – 10.00 8.50 Stearic Acid C18:0 0.80 – 3.00 1.80 Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9) 72.00 – 87.00 79.60 Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6) 5.00 – 14.00 8.30 MICROBIAL ANALYSIS SPECIFICATIONS STANDARDS RESULTS Aerobic Mesophilic Bacterial Count < 100 CFU/g ISO 21149 CONFORMS Yeast and Mould < 10 CFU/g ISO 16212 CONFORMS Candida albicans ABSENT / 1g ISO 18416 CONFORMS Escherichia coli ABSENT / 1g ISO 21150 CONFORMS Pseudomonas aeruginosa ABSENT / 1g ISO 22717 CONFORMS Staphylococcus aureus ABSENT / 1g ISO 22718 CONFORMS HEAVY METAL TESTS SPECIFICATIONS STANDARDS RESULTS Lead: Pb (mg/kg or ppm) < 10 ppm na CONFORMS Arsenic: As (mg/kg or ppm) < 2 ppm na CONFORMS Mercury: Hg (mg/kg or ppm) < 1 ppm na CONFORMS STABILITY AND STORAGE: Keep in tightly closed container in a cool and dry place, protected from sunlight. When stored for more than 24 months, quality should be checked before use.
Share this Product
- choosing a selection results in a full page refresh