Cananga Essential Oil
REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES
Emotionally, Cananga Essential Oil is an uplifting and calming; and can help to support a positive mindset. It also has a reputation for acting as an aphrodisiac. Used cosmetically or topically in general, Cananga Flower Essential Oil is known to balance and regulate oil production in the skin and hair, while also soothing inflammation and irritation. It enhances circulation, encourages the growth of new skin and hair, contributes and maintains hydration, conditions, and prevents infections. This essential oil also makes a blissful addition to moisturizing skin care blends, relaxing massage blends, or bath salt blends. Organic Cananga Essential Oil is very aromatic and a little can go a long way in aromatherapy and personal care formulations.
This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
PART USED Flowers
SYNONYMS Cananga odorata (Lam.) Hook.f. & Thomson
EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Essential Oil
NOTE CLASSIFICATION Top to Middle Note
Share this Product
- choosing a selection results in a full page refresh