Coffee Bean Oil
Our organically crafted Roasted Coffee Bean Oil is obtained by cold pressing of the roasted beans (seeds) of the Coffea arabia plant and possess a rich, roasted/brewed coffee scent. Coffee plants are native to the tropical regions of South America, Asia and Africa. The plant is a small shrub that typically reaches 3-4 meters in height. Coffee Bean Oil was used as a beauty treatment for centuries by women in Brazil and is becomingly increasingly popular in the cosmetic industry to help stop the visible signs of ageing.
With the growing popularity of Coffee ingredients in today's active, youth oriented cosmetic formulations, Coffee Oil is finding wide acceptance in a variety of product applications. It adds aromatic attributes to creams and lotions and bar soaps and is also widely recommended for use in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, massage oils & balms, hair care and sun care preparations.
REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES
Numerous scientific studies show that Roasted Coffee Bean Oil has regenerative capabilities, improving the appearance of fine lines, firmness, redness & texture. Coffee has the same PH level as human skin. This benefit alone helps to maintain a healthy balance by retaining proper moisture levels and to prevent acne break-outs. During recent years, Coffee has been primarily used as an ingredient in high-end anti-aging formulations. Roasted Coffee Bean Oil promotes collagen synthesis and stimulates the skin's hygroscopic properties.
Coffee Oil rich in polyunsaturated Linoleic Acid, polyphenols and diterpene esters - efficient for sun care, ageing treatments, wound-healing and anti-cellulite formulations. Coffee Bean Oil is known as an anti-inflammatory, skin-softening and its excellent moisture retention properties. In addition, Roasted Coffee Oil contains enzymes that stimulate detoxification and aid in cleansing, thus making it an ideal to help treat acne prone or problematic skin.
This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
PART USED Roasted Beans
SYNONYMS Coffea arabica L.
COMMON NAMES Arabian coffee
EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed
Characteristic strong rich aroma of roasted coffee
Brown to dark brown colored liquid
Refractive Index: 1.450 - 1.490 @ 20°C
Specific Gravity (g/mL): 0.920 - 0.980 @ 20°C
Saponification Value (mgKOH/g): 180 - 230
Iodine Value (g I2/100g): 100 - 120
Peroxide Value (meq O2/kg): Less than 10.0
Acid Value (mgKOH/g): Less than 5.0
Solubility: Soluble in cosmetic esters and fixed oils; Insoluble in water
Share this Product
- choosing a selection results in a full page refresh