Cucumber Seed Oil
PART USED Seeds
SYNONYMS Cucumis sativus L.
EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed
REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES
Cucumber Seed Oil is an ideal choice for formulations geared toward improving the overall appearance of skin. Cucumber Seed Oil contains a significant percentage of Oleic Acid and Linoleic Acid and can be effective in treating dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, acne and sunburned skin. A high content of natural tocopherols and phytosterols further enhance its protective and nutritive benefits for personal care. Phytosterols are also known for their ability to nourish and stimulate the skin cells to encourage regeneration of healthy skin cells.
Cucumber Seed Oil is a good choice for inclusion in formulations for revitalizing maturing skin. Cucumber Seed Oil has strong healing properties, making it an ingredient to note if you struggle with sun damage, dryness or are concerned with fine lines and wrinkles. It is highly recommended for use topically to maintain a youthful and healthy complexion.
Share this Product
- choosing a selection results in a full page refresh