Our organically crafted Echium Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the Echium plantagineum, commonly known as Purple Viper's-Bugloss, native to western and southern Europe, northern Africa, and southwestern Asia. Echium Oil super-rich source of Alpha-Linolenic Acid (ALA), Gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA) and Stearidonic Acid (SDA), a specific Omega-3 fatty acid, making it valuable in cosmetic and skin care applications.
These fatty acids work to effectively penetrate the skin surface and modulate its top surface layers make-up. By doing so, Echium Oil is found to have a stabilizing effect on the top layers of the epidermis, causing an increase in water retention and an improvement in overall moisture levels. As a result of improved skin barrier function, Echium Plantagineum Seed Oil can also help to induce a soothing effect for dry, uncomfortable skin.
REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES
Echium Seed Oil is a very good all-round oil, because it gives a lot of moisture, actively protects against UV radiation and is easily absorbed by the skin without leaving behind a greasy residue. Echium Oil boost the production of collagen and helps repair the skin's protective barrier, which improves hydration, reduces roughness. clear acne, helps scars, diminish dark circles, and lighten dark spots. Known for its high concentration of antioxidants, Echium Oil helps protect skin against environmental aggressors and slow down signs of aging. Because of its rejuvenating properties, Echium Oil is used as an active ingredient in moisturizing beauty products, anti-aging creams, body lotions and hair care products for stressed hair.
When it is applied to the scalp, Echium Oil can stimulate blood flow, stimulates hair follicle irrigation making hair grow quicker and healthier and stay more hydrated. With its non-drying nature, Echium Seed Oil is ideal for combatting the drying effects of shampoos by using it as a pre-shampoo treatment and hair conditioners.
INCI Name: Echium Plantagineum Seed Oil
PART USED Seeds
SYNONYMS Echium plantagineum L.
Echium vulgare L.
COMMON NAMES Purple Viper's-Bugloss, Blueweed
EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed
Share this Product
- choosing a selection results in a full page refresh