Evening Primrose Oil
Evening primrose oil is a good carrier oil option for people with dry or mature skin. It contains a large amount of gamma-Linolenic (GLA) essential fatty acids, and it can be combined with other carrier oils to make a good massage oil. If you are looking for a light, refreshing oil that you can use for cosmetics, massage, and perfumes, then evening primrose oil is a good choice. Pure organic undiluted oil.
Evening Primrose can be used for soap making and bath and body manufacturing applications. It is used in dilution with other carrier oils suitable for massage. It is also reputed to nourish the skin and hair; reduce signs of aging and fights the effects of eczema.
SYNONYMS Oenothera biennis L.
COMMON NAMES Evening Star, Sun Drop, King's Cure-all, Weedy Evening Primrose, German Rampion, Hog Weed
Clear to yellow
Share this Product
- choosing a selection results in a full page refresh