Fractionated Coconut Oil
Regular price $2.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Fractionated coconut oil is virgin coconut oil that has been distilled, allowing long-chain fatty acids to separate and solidify for removal. What remains is an ultralight, odorless coconut oil that stays liquid in form at cooler temps.
Fractionated coconut oil is more easily absorbed by the skin, and less likely to clog pores than virgin coconut oil. It also maintains a longer shelf life, nourishing medium-chain fatty acids and essential nutrients in this form.
Fractionated coconut oil: This oil is mainly used for various household and personal care purposes, such as a moisturizer, hair conditioner, and massage oil.
Safety-Perform skin patch test for allergies.
PART USED Meat / Kernel
SYNONYMS Cocos nucifera L.
COMMON NAMES Medium Chain Triglyceride (MCT) Oil, Caprylic Capric Triglycerides
EXTRACTION METHOD Esterification (Glycerol and Fatty Acids), Filtration and Deodorization
Share this Product
- choosing a selection results in a full page refresh