Frankincense Essential Oil
Frankincense Essential Oil
Aliapure

Frankincense Essential Oil

Regular price $11.50 $0.00 Unit price per
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Our organically crafted Frankincense Essential Oil is hydro-distilled from the wildcrafted resinous dried sap of the Boswellia carterii trees growing wild in the rural landscape of Somaliland. This essential oil has a smoky-lemony top notes balanced with sweet woody-resinous body notes and clear, soft, balsamic tones in the dry down. It has been used for thousands of years as a spiritual incense, folk medicine, and in luxurious cosmetics.

Boswellia carterii, the species most commonly called Frankincense, is considered as beneficial aromatically for perfuming with its gorgeously deep and resinous notes, as it is for its numerous aromatherapeutic properties. The resin of Boswellia carterii contains high levels of soothing compounds, referred to as boswellic acids. These compounds have been found to enhance overall comfort and ease in our bodies and joints, as well as for the health and beauty of our skin.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Besides its intoxicatingly smooth, and relaxing aroma, Frankincense carterii has a knack for charming users with its many therapeutic properties. This essential oil is helpful in promoting overall skin health, such as reducing the appearance of mature skin and scars due to its ability to repair skin cells. Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil is also widely used for helping to reduce minor pain and inflammation related to headaches and general muscle tension. It can provide respiratory support, as well, helping to clear congestion and mucous to facilitate easy breathing. Frankincense is a safe, gentle oil that is a great choice for people with sensitive systems, including children and the elderly.

Emotionally and energetically, Frankincense Carterii Oil encourages emotional healing, support reflection, and introspection, and bring peace and calm, especially during meditation. It has a deep, rich, grounding aroma which touts the ability to quiet the mind, support focus, and encourage tranquility.

Safety: If pregnant, nursing or under a doctor’s care, consult physician. Discontinue use if skin sensitivity occurs. Avoid contact with eyes. Do not use undiluted on skin. Keep out of reach of children. Do not use on broken skin or on abrasions. Do not use internally, unless directed by a licensed Aromatherapist or physician.
This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Our organically crafted Frankincense Essential Oil is hydro-distilled from the wildcrafted resinous dried sap of the Boswellia carterii trees growing wild in the rural landscape of Somaliland. This essential oil has a smoky-lemony top notes balanced with sweet woody-resinous body notes and clear, soft, balsamic tones in the dry down. It has been used for thousands of years as a spiritual incense, folk medicine, and in luxurious cosmetics.

Boswellia carterii, the species most commonly called Frankincense, is considered as beneficial aromatically for perfuming with its gorgeously deep and resinous notes, as it is for its numerous aromatherapeutic properties. The resin of Boswellia carterii contains high levels of soothing compounds, referred to as boswellic acids. These compounds have been found to enhance overall comfort and ease in our bodies and joints, as well as for the health and beauty of our skin.

 

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Besides its intoxicatingly smooth, and relaxing aroma, Frankincense carterii has a knack for charming users with its many therapeutic properties. This essential oil is helpful in promoting overall skin health, such as reducing the appearance of mature skin and scars due to its ability to repair skin cells. Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil is also widely used for helping to reduce minor pain and inflammation related to headaches and general muscle tension. It can provide respiratory support, as well, helping to clear congestion and mucous to facilitate easy breathing. Frankincense is a safe, gentle oil that is a great choice for people with sensitive systems, including children and the elderly.

Emotionally and energetically, Frankincense Carterii Oil encourages emotional healing, support reflection, and introspection, and bring peace and calm, especially during meditation. It has a deep, rich, grounding aroma which touts the ability to quiet the mind, support focus, and encourage tranquility.

 

PART USED Resin (Gum)

SYNONYMS  Boswellia carterii Birdw.

COMMON NAMES  African Frankincense, Somalian Frankincense, Olibanum

EXTRACTION METHOD  Hydro-Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN  Somalia

NOTE CLASSIFICATION  Base Note, Excellent Fixative

 

 

 


Share this Product