Grape Seed Oil
Our organically crafted Grapeseed Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of Vitis vinifera, which is primarily cultivated to produce grapes for wine-making. Grape Seed Oil is abundant in polyphenols, particularly Oligomeric Proanthocyanidin Complexes (OPCs) - considered to be one of the most powerful antioxidants found in nature. These powerful antioxidants protect against skin damage brought on by the sun and other environmental factors like pollution, and can help strengthen the skin's protective barrier.
REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES
Due to high levels of Omega-6 Linoleic Fatty Acid which contributes to the formation of ceramides on the skin's surface. Grape Seed Oil has excellent moisturising properties and acts as an occlusive to seal in water and prevent moisture loss (also called Trans-Epidermal Water Loss). It can thus help to reduce dryness, fine lines and wrinkles, and promote softer, smoother, younger looking skin. Grape Seed Oil also helps balance all skin types and is well suited for use in a wide array of personal care applications that include formulations intended for acne-prone skin, for healing inflammation from pimples, even eczema and rosacea. Grape Oil is also known to have a skin-brightening effect, giving your complexion a natural radiance.
In hair care applications, Grape Seed Oil thoroughly conditions and helps to restore and protect dry, damaged hair. Used in a massage, it can soothe tired muscles, and its anti-inflammatory activity can relieve the pain and swelling associated sore muscles, sprains and strains, as well as diminishing bruises. Grapeseed Oil is beneficial to use for burns and for healing scars as it has cell regenerative properties and it is also great for varicose vein treatments.
Safety-Perform skin patch test for allergies.
PART USED Seeds
SYNONYMS Vitis vinifera L.
COMMON NAMES Common Grape Vine, Wine Grape, European Grape
EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed
Share this Product
- choosing a selection results in a full page refresh