GUAVA SEED OIL
GUAVA SEED OIL
Aliapure

GUAVA SEED OIL

Regular price $8.95 $0.00 Unit price per
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Guava Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of the guava (Psidium guajava), a tropical fruit native to Mexico, Central America and South America but now widely cultivated in other parts of the world. The aroma of our virgin, unrefined, cold-pressed Guava Seed Oil is slightly sweet and reminiscent of the fruit. Exotic, nourishing and soothing, Guava Seed Oil's beautiful, sweet fruity scent will transport you right to the tropics. The texture of the oil is light and non-greasy that gets quickly absorbed leaving a slight sheen to the skin. This makes Guava Seed Oil an ideal option for all sensitive skin-types, especially for facial applications.

REPORTED BENEFITS

Guava Seed Oil is abundant in lycopene, a powerful antioxidant that fights free radicals and helps to protect the skin cells from sun damage. This oil is effective in promoting the generation of collagen, improving skin texture, tightening loose skin and improving skin elasticity. The astringent and noncomedogenic properties of the oil has been demonstrably shown to keep the skin free of blemishes, acne and wrinkles making it an ideal ingredient for anti-acne formulations. The calcium and vitamins in this oil also provide nourishment and protection when used for natural nail growth. Guava Seed oil is also an excellent hair care oil used widely in commercial shampoo and conditioners as a natural ingredient to help prevent dandruff and restore vitality for stronger hair with shine and lustre.

Safety-Skin patch test for allergies.

PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Psidium guajava L.

COMMON NAMES  Goaiba, Guayaba, Common Guava, Yellow Guava, Lemon Guava

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  India   


Share this Product