The high vitamin E and fatty acid content in hazelnut oil can help increase hydration in the outermost layer of the skin. By keeping skin hydrated, vitamin E also helps improve skin elasticity, making it look firm and Supple!
Hazelnut oil is a powerhouse of fatty acids, proteins, and vitamins, which can nourish your hair along with the scalp. It is a great oil for maintaining good hair growth and ideal for scalp massages to not only stimulate the hair follicles and nourish them but to also alleviate a dry scalp and protect it from the sun.
Hazelnut oil can also be used as a skin care product. It's loaded with skin-nourishing vitamins and essential fatty acids that help protect skin against sun damage, boost collagen production, and more.
Faintly nutty odor
Pale yellow to light amber colored liquid
Refractive Index: 1.462 - 1.472 @ 20°C
Specific Gravity (g/mL): 0.910 - 0.925 @ 20°C
Saponification Value (mgKOH/g): 187 - 197
Peroxide Value (meq O2/kg): Maximum 5.0
Iodine Value (g I2/100g): 85 - 105
Free Fatty Acids (% oleic): Less than 0.25
Acid Value (mgKOH/g): Less than 0.50
Solubility: Soluble in cosmetic esters and fixed oils; Insoluble in water
PART USED Nuts
SYNONYMS Corylus avellana L.
COMMON NAMES Cobnut, Filbertnut, European Hazel
EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed
Share this Product
- choosing a selection results in a full page refresh