Hyacinth Absolute Oil
Hyacinth Absolute Oil
Hyacinth Absolute Oil
Aliapure

Hyacinth Absolute Oil

Regular price $20.95 $0.00 Unit price per
Shipping calculated at checkout.
  • Our organically crafted Hyacinth Absolute Oil, also colloquially referred to as the Hyacinth Essential Oil, is extracted from the spiked purple flowers of the Hyacinthus orientalis plant. Native to the eastern Mediterranean, Hyacinth is now widely cultivated across all the temperate regions of the world for its strongly aromatic flowers including France (where it is used in high-class perfumery), the Netherlands (a major centre of cultivation) and elsewhere.

    Hyacinth flowers in the early spring, growing best in full sun to part shade in well-drained soil. It requires a winter dormancy period, and thrives only in cold-weather regions. What is fascinating about the flower is that when it just starts blooming, it produces a soft floral aroma; but when eventually the flower stem opens up, the aroma becomes very strong and powerful.

     

  • REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

    Apart from its use in in high class perfumery to create individualized fragrances, Hyacinth Oil is well known for its mood-enhancing therapeutic benefits. It has powerful calming, sedative properties and makes a great mental relaxant and can help alleviate anxiety and stress. Hyacinth is also anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antiseptic; useful for treating, relieving, and healing wounds and irritated skin conditions. It is also cicatrisant, meaning it has cell-regenerative properties, making it helpful for healing scars. Hyacinth Absolute Essential Oil is an excellent addition to skincare products to help nourish and soften the skin.




  • SYNONYMS  Hyacinthus orientalis L.

    COMMON NAMES  Common Hyacinth, Garden Hyacinth,

    Dutch Hyacinth

     

  • Pale yellow to reddish brown colored, slightly viscous, mobile liquid 


Share this Product