KALAHARI MELON SEED OIL
KALAHARI MELON SEED OIL
Aliapure

KALAHARI MELON SEED OIL

Regular price $12.95 $0.00 Unit price per
Shipping calculated at checkout.


Kalahari Melon [Family:Cucurbitaceae], also popularly known as the Tsamma Melon or Wild Watermelon, is the biological ancestor of the common refreshing watermelons we all know but very different from them. Unlike the common watermelons that have a sweet and red flesh when cut open, the Kalahari melon has yellow or pale green flesh and a bitter taste. Kalahari melons are small and round in their natural wild habitat, but the fruits grow larger and oval when cultivated. The Kalahari melon is highly adapted to surviving the harsh drought environment of the African deserts where they grow widely in the Kalahari sands of Namibia, Botswana, south-western Zambia and western Zimbabwe.

REPORTED BENEFITS

The rich golden yellow oil extracted from the seeds of Kalahari melon has been traditionally used in Southern Africa as a moisturizer to protect the skin from the sun, to aid hair growth and as an ingredient in many cosmetic products. Kalahari Melon Seed Oil is widely known for its highly moisturizing and emollient properties as it penetrates the skin tissue quickly leaving no greasy feel. Since it dissolves excess sebum, this oil is perfect for treating acne and blemishes. Kalahari Oil is also has the ability to restore elasticity to mature skin making it an fabulous product for combating wrinkles.         

So why is everyone so excited about the all-natural Kalahari melon seed oil?

  • Kalahari melon seed oil is a great choice for a natural facial cleanse. The oil is super-rich in linolenic acid; which makes up between 50% and 70% of its entire content. Used on the face, it gets to work unclogging pores and removing excess sebum from the surface of your skin.
  • It makes skin look firmer and the appearance of wrinkles are often reduced. Packed full of antioxidants, and Vitamins A, C and E, it has a hydrating and tightening effect when applied.
  • It reduces inflammation caused by conditions like acne, as the combination of skin-friendly vitamins have a soothing effect. Kalahari melon seed oil is surprisingly light and easily absorbed by the skin – much unlike other popular oils.
  • The oil can be effective at helping to repair skin damage and scars. Omega-6 and Omega-9 fatty acids aren’t created naturally within the body – so they must be added for their benefit to be realised. And yes, you guess it, Kalahari melon seed oil is really rich in both. These stimulate skin cell growth, prompting regeneration and giving skin a much plumper, fresher appearance.
  • It works wonders as a conditioner for the hair and scalp. While treatment hair oils have boomed in popularity in recent years, Kalahari melon seed oil has the edge because it is much less greasy; perhaps even the most grease-free oil option around.

 

Safety-Patch test for skin allergies before use.

PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsum. & Nakai

COMMON NAMES  Tsamma Melon, Wild Watermelon

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  Kalahari Desert, Namibia      


Share this Product