Lilac Absolute Oil
Our organically crafted Lilac Absolute Oil, also colloquially referred to as Lilac Essential Oil, is extracted from the delicate light-bluish purple colored blossoms of the Syringa vulgaris [Family: Oleaceae], growing on the rocky hills of Bulgaria. Lilac Absolute Oil is one of the most precious and rarest oils in the world and is revered for its immensely sweet and divine aroma.
Syringa vulgaris is a deciduous shrub that is native to Eastern Europe and the Balkans but has since spread through Europe and has been naturalized in much of North America. From a growth standpoint, the Lilac plant can stretch up to 15 feet tall with deep green leaves, leathery capsule-like fruits and oval clusters of colorful blossoms. The smell of the flowers is authentic, exquisite and intoxicating
REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES
Lilac Absolute is a valuable ingredient for aromatics such as perfumes, body lotions, scented candles, incense sticks, room fresheners and soaps and other cosmetics. With its alluring and mildly sedative aroma, Lilac Absolute Oil is a natural anti-depressant and has been shown to produce a calming and uplifting effect on anxiety and stabilizing harmonious mood.
Lilac Absolute is also useful when looking to ease minor pain, inflammation, and unwelcome muscle spasms. This absolute oil is helpful in reducing the presence of uninvited bacterial, viral, and fungal activity, making it excellent for treating a myriad of skin issues. Topical application of Lilac Oil also helps reduce fine lines and wrinkles, as well as reduce skin sagging, promoting glowing and healthy skin.
Emotionally and energetically, Lilac Essential Oil relaxes and calms. It encourages feelings of mild euphoria and promotes sensual awakening.
SYNONYMS Syringia vulgaris L.
COMMON NAMES Common Lilac
Pale yellow to green amber colored, slightly viscous, mobile liquid
Share this Product
- choosing a selection results in a full page refresh