Lime Essential Oil
Our organically crafted Lime Essential Oil, also called Key Lime Essential Oil is cold pressed from the fresh, tart, green rinds of the Citrus aurantifolia fruits cultivated in the sun-kissed orchards of Italy. Our Lime Oil has a particularly bright, zesty, tart, slightly sweet aroma: excellent in natural perfumery and a truly fine Citrus!
Unlike the commercially available Lime Oils which are considered to be highly photo-sensitizing, ours Cold Pressed Lime Essential Oil is non-phototoxic and appropriate for use in skin care, or anywhere photosensitivity would be a concern.
REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES
Fresh, tangy and fragrantly emphatic, Lime Essential Oil shares much of its therapeutic profile with its citrus cousin, Lemon, and has many of the same astringent, toning and mood elevating properties. Key Lime Oil is frequently used in facial and body cleansers for its purifying properties and uplifting scent. Lime Essential Oil can help promote a youthful appearance, diminishing the appearance of fine lines, patchy pigmentation and loss of elasticity. Lime has a tightening effect, making it perfect to use to help rejuvenate your skin. Lime Oil in hair care products help boost shine, by allowing the outer layer of the hair strand, the cuticle, lay flat and reflect more light.
In aromatherapy, the refreshing yet not-too-sweet properties of Key Lime Essential Oil can assist with enhancing mental clarity and alertness and can also promote feelings of positivity, calm and harmony. It is often used in blends with other cleansing and uplifting oils for more freshening power and a boost in emotional balance and well-being. Lime Essential Oil also works effectively against mosquitoes and bugs, because these buzzing annoyances react negatively to citrus scents and stay away from places where they smell these scents.
This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
PART USED Peels
SYNONYMS Citrus aurantiifolia (Christm.) Swingle
COMMON NAMES West Indian Lime, Omani Lime, Mexican Lime, Key Lime
EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed Essential Oil
NOTE CLASSIFICATION Top Note
Share this Product
- choosing a selection results in a full page refresh