Regular price $6.95
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Marula Oil is extracted from the kernels (nuts) of the fruits of the wild growing Sclerocarya birrea trees growing in the most pristine and open woodlands of Sub Saharan Africa. Having earned the nick names like "The Elixir of Youth" and The African Beauty Secret", Marula Oil has long been revered by Southern African Women who us it for diverse cosmetic applications to naturally soften, nourish and revitalize skin and promote hair growth.
The Marula fruit is the size of a plum with a leathery skin that is bright butter yellow when fully ripe. The flavorful juicy flesh of the fruit surrounds a hard brown stone, inside which are the seeds that are so rich in oil that even a squeeze with the hand can release a rich yield. The fruit is not only popular among the African people but also with elephants which have been known to travel hundreds of miles to devour the fruit. The popular African liqueur Amarula is also derived from the Marula fruit.
Marula oil is high in antioxidants, essential fatty acids, and amino acids. It's widely used as an ingredient in skin care products, and appears to be beneficial for oily, acne-prone, dry, and aging skin. It's also effective at keeping hair soft, supple, and moisturized.
Always preform a skin patch test for allergies.
Sclerocarya birrea (A.Rich.) Hochst.
Share this Product
- choosing a selection results in a full page refresh