Meadowfoam Seed Oil
Our organically crafted Meadowfoam Seed Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the Limnanthes alba, commonly called White Meadowfoam. Suitable for all skin and hair types, Meadowfoam Seed Oil is a highly moisturizing oil that nourishes and protects the skin, lips and hair from moisture loss when used in cosmetics and personal care product formulation.
Meadowfoam's unique essential fatty acid profile with naturally occurring tocopherols displays a composition not found in any other naturally occurring vegetable oils. 97% of the fatty acids present in Meadowfoam Seed Oil are comprised of long chains of 20+ carbon atoms giving the oil its rich texture and infinite depth of hydration, as it enjoys a long shelf life being resistant to oxidation. The high level of oxidative stability means Meadowfoam Seed Oil is less likely to go rancid, even when handled at high temperatures and other conditions that cause natural oils to degrade.
REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES
An emollient oil with a light texture that is perfect for facial treatments, Meadowfoam Seed Oil contains natural anti-ageing components that work together to encourage skin suppleness and elasticity. Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil penetrates deep into the skin, unclogging blocked pores and removing built-up bacteria that causes acne. In lipsticks and lip balms, Meadowfoam Oil helps revitalize dry, cracked lips and keeps them moist longer. Meadowfoam Seed Oil is one of the most popular carrier oils due to its molecular stability, and it lends stability to other oils that are combined with it making it a wonderful choice for blending. In soap making, this exquisite oil can dramatically enhance the moisturization properties of soap due to its high stability.
With a fatty acid profile that was almost made for hair care, Meadowfoam Seed Oil does a great job at keeping hair hydrated, mending split ends and maintaining and boosting precious shine-inducing moisture-locking cuticles. It can also help to keep the scalp healthy when used as a pre-shampoo oil treatment. Being resistant to heat, Meadowfoam Seed Oil can also be used as a pre-styling treatment to protect the hair against straightening, curling, and blow-drying.
Safety-Always patch test on skin for allergies before use!
PART USED Seeds
SYNONYMS Limnanthes alba Benth.
COMMON NAMES White Meadowfoam
EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed
Share this Product
- choosing a selection results in a full page refresh