Milk Thistle Seed Oil
INTRODUCTION Our organically crafted Milk Thistle Seed Oil or Milk Thistle Oil is obtained by cold pressing of the seeds of Silybum Marianum, recognizable in the summer months as a small purple plant. Silymarin, a flavonolignan complex, comes from the seeds of Milk Thistle and is believed to be the active constituent of Milk Thistle. The terms
Milk Thistle and
Silymarin are often used interchangeably. Milk thistle products are popular in Europe and the United States for various types of liver disease. In many European countries, Milk Thistle is called
Virgin Mary"s Milk. According to a legend, white spots on the plant leaves are the milk of Virgin Mary.
PART USED Seeds
COMMON NAMES Marian Thistle, Mary Thistle, Variegated Thistle, Scotch Thistle
SYNONYMS Silybum marianum (L.) Gaertn.
Carduus marianus L.
EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed
Traditionally used as a supplement to support liver function, Milk Thistle Seed Oil is making waves in the skincare industry for its strong antioxidant and anti-aging properties. The oil is rich in antioxidants, polyunsaturated essential fatty acids, sterols and Vitamin E making it ideal for the formulation of products for sensitive skin, skin suffering from chronic inflammatory disorders, psoriasis, constitutional dermatitis, and acne. In addition, holy thistle oil is rich in minerals and trace elements of Magnesium, Zinc, Selenium and Manganese.
Side EffectsThere are no side effects reported with Milk Thistle. Mild nausea and diarrhea may occur in high doses (>1500 mg per day.
Share this Product
- choosing a selection results in a full page refresh