MUSKMELON SEED OIL
Regular price $12.50
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Healthy hair and nail growth due to the proteins. The Muskmelon (Cucumis melo) species includes many varieties such as Crenshaw, Casaba and Honeydew which have smooth skin as well as Cantaloupe, Christmas Melon and Persian Melon which have netted skin. Our muskmelon seed oil is extracted from the seeds of Cantaloupe variety using cold pressing method without the use of any kinds of solvents. Musk melon oil is a rare and exquisite oil containing a high percentage of omega-6 fatty acid, Linoleic Acid.
Muskmelon Seed Oil is widely used in skincare and hair-care products due to its light texture and superior moisturizing benefits on the skin as well as the scalp. It acts as a humectant, helping to retain moisture in the skin and providing vibrancy and nourishment to dry, parched skin.
Safety-Patch skin test for allergies.
PART USED Seeds
SYNONYMS Cucumis melo L.
COMMON NAMES Cantaloupe, Mushmelon, Rockmelon, Sweet Melon, Spanspek
EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed
Share this Product
- choosing a selection results in a full page refresh