Pomegranate Seed Oil
- REPORTED USES
- MORE INFO
- Used topically in skin care and in massages, Pomegranate Carrier Oil boosts collagen production, enhances skin elasticity, reduces the appearance of scarring, promotes the reversal of skin damage, and leaves lasting moisture without leaving a greasy residue or clogging pores. Used medicinally, Pomegranate Carrier Oil reduces inflammation, protects the skin against sun damage, relieves the discomfort associated with psoriasis and eczema, and accelerates the reconstruction of skin to speed wound healing. Used in hair, Pomegranate Carrier Oil works effectively on all hair types to hydrate dull, dry strands and to protect against harsh environmental stressors. It stimulates circulation to the scalp, eliminates dirt and dandruff, prevents damage to the follicles, and increases the growth of stronger, healthier hair.
Puneic acid, found in pomegranate seed oil, is the main fatty acid in the arils.
It’s a type of conjugated linoleic acid with potent biological effects.
Pomegranate oil is a wonderful addition to your natural skincare products.
- It is rich in antioxidants and polyphenols that give the oil natural protection qualities, shielding skin from UV and free-radical damage*
- It supports cell regeneration. Pomegranate oil regenerates and repairs skin, and effectively reduces and prevents wrinkles in the epidermis.
- It has antimicrobial properties.
- It is an effective anti-inflammatory agent.
- It has superior moisturizing ability, nourishing and softening skin.
PART USED Seeds
SYNONYMS Punica granatum L.
COMMON NAMES Grenade, Granada, Anaar
EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed
Share this Product
- choosing a selection results in a full page refresh