Prickly Pear Seed Oil
Prickly Pear Seed Oil
Aliapure

Prickly Pear Seed Oil

Regular price $24.95 $0.00 Unit price per
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Our organically crafted Prickly Pear Seed Oil, also known as Barbary Fig Oil or Nopal Oil, is cold pressed from the seeds of the Optunia Ficus Indica, growing in the arid valleys of southwestern Morocco. The resulting oil has a lush green color and a mild, natural scent reminiscent of hay. Although fairly recent to the industry, Prickly Pear Seed Oil has earned a great deal of recognition for the benefits of its outstanding bioactive constituents (vitamins A, E and K, fatty acids, phytosterols, and polyphenols) when used in skin care and cosmeceutical applications.

The Prickly Pear plant - also known as Barbary Fig, Cactus Pear, Nopal Cactus and a host of other common names - is a member of the Cactus (Cactaceae) family indigenous to Mexico; it has been naturalized and widely cultivated in the southern United States, the Mediterranean region, and other arid to semi-arid parts of the world. Extremely rich in Vitamin E and brimming with antioxidants, Prickly Pear Seed Oil is one of the most powerful, luxurious skin care ingredients on the market.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil contains higher concentrations (around 150%) of Vitamin E than in Argan Oil, which helps to promote smoother, brighter skin; as well as Vitamin K which helps to improve the appearance of dark spots, hyper-pigmentation and uneven skin tones. This nutrient-rich, fast absorbing oil is also high in Linoleic Acid, which helps to maintain skin's supple look and brightens the complexion. Prickly Pear Carrier Oil penetrates deeply into the skin to provide intense hydration without clogging the pores. When used as a night serum, it reduces the appearance of dark spots and dark circles, making the skin appear visibly younger. This oil promotes elasticity and provides the skin a smoother, refined skin texture.

The naturally occurring antioxidants in Prickly Pear Seed Oil acts as a free radical scavenger, preventing them from causing damage that leads to signs of aging. It also has serious anti-inflammatory properties, helping wounds heal faster, and can even repair damage caused by UV rays and environmental pollution. Its nutrient rich content also helps promote shiny, moisturized, rejuvenated hair and nails.                                                             

PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Mill.
Cactus ficus-indica L.

COMMON NAMES  Indian Fig Opuntia, Barbary Fig, Cactus Pear

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  Morocco

Safety-Prickly pear cactus is LIKELY SAFE.

Share this Product