Rose Hip Oil
Our organically crafted Rose Hip Seed Oil is cold pressed from the seeds (hips) of the Wild Rose (Rosa rubiginosa) shrub most common in the southern Andes in Chile (Rosa Rubiginosa, Rosa Eglanteria and Rosa Mosqueta all refer to the same oil, however, the more commonly available Rosa Canina is a bit different). Pure cold-pressed Rosehip Seed Oil has an earthy and pungent herb-like aroma with a natural orange-to-reddish color and slightly viscous consistency.
For centuries, the Andean Indians of Chile have relied on the nutritive and anti-inflammatory benefits of Rose Hip Seed Oil within their traditional medicinal, skin and hair care regimens. Rose Hip Seed Oil possesses a unique nutrient profile: rich in omega-3, omega-6 and omega-9 fatty acids and is a natural choice for moisturizers and hydrating formulations.
The main attribute that makes our Rosehip Oil (from the Rosa Rubiginosa) stand out against the more commercially available Rosa Canina, is the miracle active, trans-retinoic acid, aka Tretinoin (around 0.357 ml/l). It is the main bioactive component of the Rosehip Oil (from the Rosa Rubiginosa) and has all kinds of magic abilities including restoring and regenerating tissues, decreasing wrinkles, helping acne and even normalizing pore size. It's a natural derivative of Vitamin A that helps the skin to repair and push fresh cells to the epidermis.
PART USED Seeds
SYNONYMS Rosa rubiginosa L.
Rosa canina L.
COMMON NAMES Wild Rose, Dog Rose, Rose Haw, Rose Hep, Sweet Briar, Sweetbriar Rose, Sweet Brier, Eglantine, Musk Rose
EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed
Rosa rubiginosa (Rose Hip Seed) oil, has been described as the ‘Fountain of Youth’ as a result of its amazing ability to regenerate and hydrate damaged skin. Known locally as Rosa mosqueta, this plant grows wild in cool, pure mountain air, and it is from the seeds of this plant that the oil is extracted. It should be an important component in practically any facial massage.
How to apply Rosa Rubiginosa
Typically, this involves twice daily use for between one and three months. Apply a few drops with fingertips to the problem area. Massage gently for 2-3 minutes, or until the oil is completely absorbed. The skin will not feel greasy. In the case of acne, wash the skin thoroughly before treatment. After this treatment routine, use the oil in one application per day, which is sufficient for routine care and wrinkle prevention.
Rosehip seed oil is truly an amazing product, light amber in color, it is considered a “dry” oil, meaning that it soaks into the skin easily, and does not leave a greasy residue. This unique oil contains essential fatty acids and has carried much respect among professional journals and organizations as being a great emollient for dry or mature skin. Can be used in all fine skin care recipes.
Because of its delicate nature and the cold pressed method of extraction, it should be kept refrigerated. It is a wonderful hydrator, and penetrates dry skin immediately. This oil may be used straight from the bottle as a moisturizer, or can be incorporated into a cream, lotion, facial oil, or massage oil. Because it is so gentle, rosehip seed oil may be used undiluted on the skin. Refrigeration is recommended for this oil. For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Share this Product
- choosing a selection results in a full page refresh