Rose Otto Essential Oil
Valley of the Rosesin Bulgarian countryside. This remarkable floral essential oil can be incorporated into many formulas for a wide range of uses, particularly in the cosmetics and the perfume industry because of its complex molecular composition, healing, beautifying and therapeutic properties as well as its multilayered and deep fragrance.
REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES
Rose Otto Essential Oil is especially known for its therapeutic skin healing properties. Containing a complex array of vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants, Rose Essential Oil has excellent emollient properties for moisturizing dry, sensitive, or mature skin; it also offers antiseptic and astringent properties to treat acne-prone skin, as well as anti-inflammatory properties that help treat redness and inflammation. It is wonderful to use daily for toning and freshening skin, or for using as a radiant perfume.
Emotionally and energetically, Rose Essential Oil help promote balance and calm for the mind, body, and spirit. Also known as the
Oil of Love, Rose Otto Essential Oil has a deep psychological effect as it encourages opening of the heart while soothing the emotions, being especially useful for anxiety and depression.
This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
PART USED Flowers
SYNONYMS Rosa x damascena Mill.
COMMON NAMES Rose Essence, Attar of Roses, Rose of Castile
EXTRACTION METHOD Hydrodistilled Essential Oil
NOTE CLASSIFICATION Middle to Top Note
Share this Product
- choosing a selection results in a full page refresh