SANDALWOOD SEED OIL
SANDALWOOD SEED OIL
Aliapure

SANDALWOOD SEED OIL

Regular price $18.95 $0.00 Unit price per
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Sandalwood Seed Oil (Sandalwood Nut Oil) is a rich source of one of the rarest polyunsaturated fatty acid with a triple (acetylenic) bond, Ximenynic acid (aka santalbic acid), which is widely known for its unique anti-inflammatory properties and exceptional nourishing emollient properties. This acid has been demonstrably proven to aid in the protection of the skin by improving elasticity, reducing inflammation, while stimulating blood circulation to give the skin an overall healthier look. This golden carrier oil is a very smooth and non-sticky dry oil that is an ideal addition to a myriad of products for the hair and body, as well as for facial rejuvenation creams and serums. The aroma is faintly nutty reminiscent of sandalwood. The high abundance of Oleic Acid makes it a very appealing ingredient for use in both skin and hair care products.


TECHNOLOGY USED

The nuts are harvested and then placed into a expeller machine where the oil is extracted via super critical CO2 extraction. This advanced method of extraction uses no heat and produces the premium quality oil, with nothing lost in the processing of the nut.

Sandalwood Seed Oil (Sandalwood Nut Oil) is a rich source of one of the rarest polyunsaturated fatty acid with a triple (acetylenic) bond, Ximenynic acid (aka santalbic acid), which is widely known for its unique anti-inflammatory properties and exceptional nourishing emollient properties. This acid has been demonstrably proven to aid in the protection of the skin by improving elasticity, reducing inflammation, while stimulating blood circulation to give the skin an overall healthier look. This golden carrier oil is a very smooth and non-sticky dry oil that is an ideal addition to a myriad of products for the hair and body, as well as for facial rejuvenation creams and serums. The aroma is faintly nutty reminiscent of sandalwood. The high abundance of Oleic Acid makes it a very appealing ingredient for use in both skin and hair care products.

Safety-

PART USED Seed Kernels

SYNONYMS  Santalum spicatum (R.Br.) A.DC., Fusanus spicatus R.Br.

COMMON NAMES  Australian Sandalwood, Fusanus Spicatus

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  Australia     


Share this Product