SEA BUCKTHORN OIL
SEA BUCKTHORN OIL
Aliapure

SEA BUCKTHORN OIL

Regular price $15.75 $0.00 Unit price per
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Our organically crafted Seabuckthorn Oil is extracted from the fleshy pulp of the tart, orange berries of Hippophae Rhamnoides, a thorny shrub originating from the temperate regions of Europe and the northern regions of Asia. These berries are said to be the single highest vegetal source of Vitamin C, Vitamin E, unsaturated fatty acids and essential amino acids, along with beta-carotene, which gives them their bright color. A useful, highly prized oil typically used in skin care, Sea Buckthorn Oil can be applied directly to the skin or included within skin care preparations.


There are two types of Sea Buckthorn Oil that can be extracted from the shrub, namely fruit oil and seed oil. The fruit oil is derived from the fleshy pulp of the berries, while the seed oil is extracted from the small dark seeds of the small nutrient rich orange-yellow berries that grow on the shrub. Both the oils have a major difference in term of appearance and consistency: Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil is a dark red or orange-red color, and has a thick consistency (it is liquid at room temperature, but becomes much thicker if refrigerated), whereas the Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil is paler yellow or orange in color and more fluid (does not solidify under refrigeration). Both offer an array of fantastic skin benefits.

As carotenoids are the pigments that give Sea Buckthorn Berry its distinctive orange-red color, these compounds are present in considerable amounts both in pulp oil and in seed oil; the average carotenoid content of pulp oil is 350 mg per 100 grams, as compared to 67.5 mg per 100 grams in seed oil. The high concentration of beta-carotenes in Sea Buckthorn Oil gives the oil a dark orange colour that can cause mild staining of skin; this is temporary and washes off easily.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil contains omega 6 and the highly sought after omega 7, brilliant for aiding in skin repair and regeneration, making this oil ideal for problem skin. It is a fast absorbing and will help to soothe inflammation and reduce redness. Due to its free radical scavenging and tissue regeneration properties, Sea Buckthorn Oil should be considered for addition to formulations intended to help combat wrinkles, and to sooth dry, irritated skin. Studies have shown that the Sea Buckthorn Oil can actually improve skin metabolism and retard skin maturation, thereby slowing down the aging process. Rich in betacarotenes, it gives a glowing complexion and is perfect for after-sun care.

Safety-No reported safety concerns but always patch test for skin allergies before use.

PART USED Fruit pulp

SYNONYMS  Hippophae rhamnoides L.

COMMON NAMES  Common Sea Buckthorn

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  China              


Share this Product