Spearmint Essential Oil
Our organically crafted Spearmint Essential Oil is steam distilled from minty green leaves of the Mentha spicata plant, also known as Common Mint or Garden Mint, growing in USA. Spearmint is popularly known as the minty, breath-freshening flavoring agent used in oral hygiene products - including gum and candies - which leaves a cool, tingling sensation that leaves the mouth feeling clean. Aromatically, Spearmint Oil is a top note, with a beautiful, sweet, lively, cool, minty green aroma with subtle fruity characteristics.
Spearmint Essential Oil is the gentler, sweeter and less potent version of Peppermint Essential Oil - Peppermint will have an immediate strong aroma of Menthol, whereas Spearmint has a wonderfully refreshing, sweet minty aroma due to the predominance of one molecule: l-Carvone, a ketone that bears no potential toxicity. This makes Spearmint more suitable for use with children and others who may find Peppermint too strong or too stimulating. For this reason, it has also earned the nickname
The Gentler Mint Oil.
PART USED Leaves and Tops
SYNONYMS Mentha spicata L.
COMMON NAMES Garden Mint, Common Mint, Lamb Mint, Mackerel Mint
EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Essential Oil
NOTE CLASSIFICATION Top Note
REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES
Along with helping to support a healthy digestive system, Spearmint Essential Oil is an excellent choice when wanting to ease unwanted muscle spasms and help manage minor pain and inflammation. This essential oil can help support proper lung function, especially if one is experiencing congestion relating to a cold or the flu. Spearmint Oil can help boost the immune system and reduce the presence of unwelcome bacterial, fungal, or viral activity. Within skin care applications, Spearmint Essential Oil is a wonderful essential oil to include in formulations intended to invigorate the mind and refresh the skin and hair.
Emotionally and energetically, the sweet, invigorating scent of Spearmint Oil has a balancing and uplifting effect. Diffused or topically applied with suitable carrier oils, Spearmint Essential Oil is a handy addition to daily wellness regimens focused upon stress management. This essential oil can help manage situational anxiety and depression and is a welcome comfort in working to encourage a restful night's sleep. Spearmint Oil also helps provide mental clarity and encourage greater self-confidence, especially during times of transition or uncertainty.
It is imperative to consult a medical practitioner before using Spearmint Oil for therapeutic purposes. Pregnant women are especially advised not to use Spearmint Oil, as its emmenagogue properties can lead to miscarriage. Nursing women and those taking prescription drugs are advised not to use Spearmint Essential Oil without the medical advice of a physician. The oil should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children, especially those under the age of 7.
Prior to using Spearmint Oil, a skin test is recommended, as it can cause skin sensitivities. This can be done by diluting the essential oil in a carrier oil such as Olive Oil, Almond Oil, or Coconut Oil, and applying a small amount to a small area of skin that is not sensitive. Spearmint Oil must never be used near the eyes, inner nose, and ears, or on any other particularly sensitive areas of skin. When diffusing Spearmint Oil, avoid inhaling it for long periods at a time, as overexposure may result in headaches, skin irritations, nausea, lightheadedness, and emotional imbalance.
Share this Product
- choosing a selection results in a full page refresh