Strawberry Seed Oil
Strawberry Seed Oil
Aliapure

Strawberry Seed Oil

Regular price $12.95 Sale price $19.99 Unit price per
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Our organically crafted, unrefined Strawberry Seed Oil is cold pressed from the tiny seeds of the vibrant red berries of Fragaria ananassa, commonly known as Garden Strawberry. With its fresh, sweet, subtle aroma reminiscent of strawberries and a beautiful rich green color, Strawberry Seed Oil is an ideal ingredient for inclusion in cosmetic applications like anti-ageing and anti-inflammatory formulations and products intended for dry or damaged skin.


Strawberry Seed Oil is gaining increased recognition for its impressive polyunsaturated fatty acid composition that includes an impressive composition of Alpha-Linolenic Acid, an Omega-3 essential fatty acid. Thanks to its high antioxidant content, Strawberry Seed Oil is stable, resistant to rancidity and is a modern component of antioxidant cosmetic formulations aimed at preventing skin damage caused by free radicals and delaying photo-aging processes.

REPORTED BENEFITSEFITS AND USES

Strawberry Seed Oil is well suited for skin care products because it is a mild, moisturizing oil, and is readily absorbed into the skin without leaving a residue behind. It prevents collagen breakdown under the skin and promotes new collagen production, improves elasticity of skin, smooths the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Strawberry Seed Oil helps prevent chapping and cracking and reduces the appearance of stretch marks and scars. It even promotes cell regeneration making this an excellent choice for mature, aging skin.

Strawberry Seed Oil makes a relaxing body and facial massage oil where its vital nutrients energize your skin and give it a radiant glow. Besides, Strawberry Oil is excellent for nourishing and strengthening the hair and scalp, and soothing irritation and swelling from hot conditions including rashes and eczema. This luxurious oil can be used as a carrier to create an endless variety of skin care products including skin serums, body butter, sun damage protection lotions, and so much more. In hair care applications, Strawberry Seed Oil nourishes, conditions and helps maintain healthy hair.

Safety-Patch test for allergies recommended.

PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS  Fragaria ananassa Duchesne

COMMON NAMES  Garden Strawberry

EXTRACTION METHOD  Cold Pressed

ORIGIN  Poland                 


Share this Product