TANGERINE ESSENTIAL OIL
REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES
Like all other citrus oils, Tangerine Essential Oil also holds uplifting properties during aromatic use. Tangerine Oil contains antioxidants and is commonly used for its stimulating and energizing effects. Tangerine Essential Oil is known for its antifungal and antiseptic properties, making it a popular ingredient in skin care formulas. It's a great remedy against acne-causing bacteria keeping the skin clear of blemishes. Tangerine Oil also works for hair because of its antiseptic properties and helps treat dandruff, dry scalp and other scalp infections.
Essential oils like that of Tangerine that have high levels of the monoterpene Limonene are often known for their ability to have stimulating and enhancing effects on mood. The stimulating and mood-enhancing effects of Tangerine Oil can be experienced by using the oil aromatically - diffusing or inhaling the essential oil. In aromatherapy, Tangerine Oil works as a sedative by relieving anxiety, depression and nervousness. It also promotes healthy sleep. Tangerine Oil can also be used to inspire sensual moods, as it has potent aphrodisiac properties.
PART USED Peels
SYNONYMS Citrus tangerina Tanaka
COMMON NAME Tangor Murcott
EXTRACTON METHOD Cold Pressed Essential Oil
NOTE CLASSIFICATION Top Note
Share this Product
- choosing a selection results in a full page refresh