Our organically crafted Tucumã Oil is cold pressed from the fruit pulp of the Astrocaryum vulgare, native to the Amazon rainforest. Tucuma Oil is obtained directly from the wild Tucuma fruit, which are collected at clearings of the Amazonian forests. After harvest, the fruits are washed and the fruit is separated from the seeds by hand. The oil is obtained directly from the meat, whereas the butter is pressed exclusively from the seeds.
Tucuma Palm is a cousin of the Murumuru Palm, also a native to the Amazonian region. It is a characteristic palm of terra firme (dry land), low vegetation cover, or even open fields. The Tucuma palm tree produces small hard fruits with a big seed. The pulp is very popular in the north of Brazil, and is very nutritious containing one of the highest concentrations of provitamin A: Beta-Carotene (52 milligrams per 100 g pulp). Locally the leaves provide a very resistant fiber, ideal for basketry, the seeds are used for artisan jewelry making and the fruits are consumed raw or in the form of a juice called
wine of tucuma, which is mixed with water or made into an ice cream.
REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES
Tucumã Oil contains a high concentration of omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids and therefore has very nourishing properties making it just right for moisturizing beauty products, anti-aging creams, body lotions and hair care products for stressed hair. It is a very good all-round oil, because it gives a lot of moisture, actively protects against UV radiation and is very easy to spread. In addition, Tucuma Oil is an intense softener and has a noticeable tender spreadability. The oil also contains high levels of vitamins A and C, in addition to the anti-oxidant properties, the topical application of these vitamins can improve the elasticity and firmness of the skin.
When used in haircare, the exceptional high natural concentration of Beta-Carotene in Tucuma Oil, known as one of the most powerful natural antioxidants, forms a protective film and enhances the brilliance and vitality of dry and brittle hair. The oil's makeup makes it a perfect, lightweight natural moisturiser that adds much-needed nutrients to the hair and scalp.
Safety-Perform a skin patch test for allergies.
PART USED Fruit Pulp
SYNONYMS Astrocaryum vulgare Mart.
Astrocaryum awarra Vriese
Astrocaryum tucuma Wallace
COMMON NAMES Tucum, Tucumã-do-Pará, Awara, Awarra, Chontilla, Wara Awara
EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed
Share this Product
- choosing a selection results in a full page refresh