Wheat Germ Oil
Our organically crafted Wheat Germ Oil is cold pressed from the the germ of the wheat kernel (Triticum aestivum). The fine, smooth texture of this oil makes it ideal for face and body massage. The high vitamin E content is a natural antioxidant that not only makes the oil excellent for nourishing and protecting damaged, dry and mature skin, but shields the oil itself from oxidization and deterioration. The nurturing Wheat Germ Oil is also rich in age-defying antioxidants and helps to restore your skin's natural health and vitality
REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES
Wheatgerm Oil makes a sumptuous, golden carrier base for use in massage blends and skin balms, particularly for those with dry skin conditions such as eczema or psoriasis. Its protective properties make it ideal for use before and after spending time outdoors, as it works effectively year-round to protect the skin from dryness and roughness caused by the sun and the wind as well as other harsh effects of the environment. Wheat Germ Oil helps seal moisture back and also gets rid of excess sebum, which could lead to other skin problems like acne, pimples, and other skin conditions. Wheatgerm Oil also does not leave a greasy feel when applied instead it leaves an excellent and amazing feel which does not clog your pores (non-comedogenic).
When used in haircare, Wheat Germ Oil's nourishing and conditioning qualities are known to encourage stronger, longer, and healthier hair growth, address hair loss, hydrate the strands, bring out hair's natural sheen, and help with easier manageability.
Safety-Perform a skin patch test for allergies.
PART USED Germ
SYNONYMS Triticum aestivum L.
Triticum sativum Lam.
Triticum vulgare Vill.
COMMON NAMES Common Wheat
EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed
Share this Product
- choosing a selection results in a full page refresh